Wednesday, May 31, 2006

It's all about the Eyes

(as always, you can click for a larger pic)



Well today is my last day working for the State. I hate saying goodbye to people I've worked with for awhile, so, I don't think I will. I think I'll just "sneak" out this afternoon and not worry about saying goodbye or anything like that, well there are a few people I will actually say goodbye to but I'd prefer just to leave quietly. I'm not sure when I'll be able to blog next but I'm going to try and keep up as best I can AND since I'll no longer work for the State, I can say and post whatever I want!! and not risk being fired. Oooh, should change the name to Freedom Blog. ;-) It's supposed to be a nice day today, allergies are acting up a bit though, my eyes are burning! Speaking of eyes, stay tuned, later today I'll post some purtee ones. ;-)

Tuesday, May 30, 2006

And then it hit me... whole summer is going to be spent on my feet with very few days off and not much time for fun. Then I thought, that's ok, I'm working my ass off so I'll have a nice "buffer" in my bank account when I get home and I can actually relax and not be so rushed to look for work right away. Last summer was a blast, I partied, hiked and did the tourist "things" here in S.D. and got to know a lot of my family back on the rez. So, I guess this summer can be spent making money and running around from job to job. ;-) I just wish I had more eye candy! Well we did get a new dishwasher at my night job who is cute...we shall see. *grin*
hope everyone had a great holiday weekend, I worked nonstop but the tips were good!

Friday, May 26, 2006

Happy Memorial Day Weekend!

Ok so last night was our opening night at my second job, very disappointing!! On the other hand we heard that most people thought tonight was to be our opening night...soooooo I'm thinking we'll get hit tonight pretty good. Then tomorrow I start my new job at 6 a.m. until 2, then sleep an hour and be at the second job at 4:30! and that'll pretty much be my schedule from now on. Now get this, I DON'T EVEN DRINK CAFFEINE! lol, so um, it will be lots off sleep when I can, V8's and I'll be just fine!
The cool thing is it will help keep me trim for summer ;-) hey gotta find the silver lining in every situation, that's why the world can be so wonderful. :-)

Thursday, May 25, 2006

What I'm listening to.

I'm kind of stuck on Pink's New CD

This is my favorite song right now 'Cuz I Can. I found this on YouTube, no graphics, it's just to listen to, it's a great song!

Of course I have to post something for you to look at also. ;-)
Another Dieux Du Stade video. WHICH by the way YouTube took down all my Dieux Du Stade video's! they were deemed inappropriate! So now I'm going to have to repost them on Veoh, once I find them. Hope everyone is having a good day! Tonight I start nights at my second job, going to be a long day.

Frederic Deltour

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

Boys of Summer...'s task is to just clean off my desk and take stuff off the wall in my office. I have about a week left before my last day arrives but I'll be busy next week catching up different projects for whomever takes my spot. I still wonder if I'm making the right decision but the summer will fly by working two server jobs, hopefully with great tips as tourist season starts this weekend. Summer is officially here!

Monday, May 22, 2006

Is it that I'm really open minded...

...or I really just don't care about anybody's problems but my own??? hmmm...

You Are 76% Open Minded

You are so open minded that your brain may have fallen out!
Well, not really. But you may be confused on where you stand.
You don't have a judgemental bone in your body, and you're very accepting.
You enjoy the best of every life philosophy, even if you sometimes contradict yourself.

Friday, May 19, 2006


I had orientation for a new job and I missed it! FUG! I caught the last minute when they were at the bar. Although, I am reading A LOT about it on various blogs and the comments are pretty much the same...the gay people are not going to miss it and the ones who do like it, apologize for liking it. Fuck that.
If you like sitcoms, it was a good sitcom, I think people just put to much emphasis that it was "gay" sitcom and then of course the gay people had to over analyze it and say it was too gay or not gay enough, it's supposed to make you's a sitcom, not a PBS documentary on gay life in America. I thought it got better over the years, the characters became deeper, their lives more involved...yet you still got to laugh. It's hard for me to watch the first season when Grace AND Will had big hair, they seemed bland and witout substance. Granted, it's not a movie of the week, but I think the later years were better as far as story lines were involved. Is it me or are gay people never happy? They wanted to be represented and when they are, they're not happy with the represenation because everyone has an opinion on what being "gay" is. I'm not gay, I'm me. I happen to be a person who is gay, but that's not who or what I'm all about, it doesn't define me and it's sad if it defines you because there is so much out there in the world to know and to learn and to experinece. Can't people just have fun anymore? Can't we just laugh...whether the characters or gay or straight or black or white or spotted? That's what a sitcom is for, I love sitcoms (I can hear the collective gay intellectuals gasp and clutch their chest now) but I do, why? Because you don't have to think, you don't have to analyze or have the content be thought provoking. After a hard days work or a day or night of studying until you can phycially hear your brain sizzle, isn't that what a sitcom shoudl be? Just to laugh and let you forget about work, school, family etc. I mean that's why I like them, they make me laugh and it's typical and simple and just exactly what I sometimes need. As for W&G, I thought it was a bit more than that sometimes but all in all, it's a sitcom people. I look forward to seeing the whole thing when it comes out on DVD. As you know I rarely rant on this blog (it's more for quick blurbs and pretty men:-) but I just couldn't keep quiet about all the gay people slamming W&G and turning it into yet another gay "cause". ;-)

Today's Weather going to be hot! Finally!! Summer has arrived! Let the games begin! ;-) I think these hot guys are A&F models, looks like it doesn't it?

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

Things are a changing...

So much going on! I put my notice in at my state job today, I've found a summer job as a server (in addition to my Desperados job) and once tourist season kicks in, I'll be saving up some nice change to move back to Cali on. Oh btw we got a duplex and not the condo...yeah, I know.

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Help this poor virgin out...

...while I don't advocate straight sex *grin* his plea is pretty important. He is a 25 yr. old virgrin from Canada. If he gets 5 millions hits on his webpage, his hot friend will sleep with him. So um, help him out? I guess...maybe I can make the same deal with Joseph Sayers!

The Virgin

and Joseph Sayers!

Monday, May 15, 2006

Today's Weather... very nice and mild, just a tad below 70. As opposed to California where it's in the high 90's and people are looking for any excuse to play with water. ;-)

Friday, May 12, 2006

Condo up in the air now...

...well now my future roomie is thinking the Condo may not be a good idea and instead may go with a duplex she is more comfortable with. Ultimately it's her decision. So, no Joseph Sayers today, but I can't just leave you hanging all weekend. ;-)

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Joseph Sayers

In keeping with my theme to post him each day in honor of getting the condo.

He's just so dreamy!!

Will & Grace cast on Oprah...saying Goodbye :-(

The Malcontent has video of the interview of the cast saying goodbye on Oprah. How sad.Interesting when Oprah asks Eric McCormack about how is it being a straight man playing a gay man...but she doesn't ask Sean Hayes the same question. Hmmm...Hope everyone get's a chance to catch the last episode which air's on May 18th.
You can see the video here.

Pink, Mr. President

I've heard about it, I've read about it. I finally have heard it. This song rocks and brings a lump to your throat. Rock on Pink!!

Tuesday, May 9, 2006


Future roomie just called, we got the Killer Condo, helloooo 2 master bedrooms!! ;-)
I am so happy, I could just...I some pics of my favorite guy! You know I may just post Joseph Sayers pics for the rest of the week!!
life. is wonderful.


...still waiting to hear about the Condo. Did I mention it has three swimming pools, perhaps I can run into someone with a killer body like this, just sunning himself.

Monday, May 8, 2006

Think Condo

My future roomie has found a Killer Condo!! It's three bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, two bedrooms have their own master bathroom. Pools, putting green, tennis courts. I tell you, I want this really really really bad!! We should hear this week whether or not we get it. She'll move in first and then I'll head back to California soon after, I am so excited. So think nice thoughts and if one of those nice thoughts is that Leonard gets his condo, well...that would be wonderful.

Joseph Sayers

I'm so in love with this man!!