Sunday, January 31, 2010

Hodgepodge!!!







The NFC lost the Pro Bowl today, I still believe The Saints will take the Superbowl! One must believe! Happy Sunday, I hope everyone has a great work week. ;) peace

Songs of Sunday

Marilyn Manson Sweet Dreams. I watched the movie Gamer the other night, with Gerard Butler, and this was the title song. I forgot all about this cover, it's very dark and sexy. ;) peace

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Boycott the Superbowl?

I hope it doesn't come to that because I would be VERY conflicted if I had to choose to boycott and not watch the Superbowl. Dating site Mancrunch submitted a Superbowl ad to CBS, who rejected it. I'm surprised at everyone's reaction, I mean, as a nation we are no way near to watching two dudes making out during the Superbowl. I know it was supposed to be funny, and it is, but even I got a bit uncomfortable watching that make out session. I don't think it's the "gay" aspect of the ad, I think it's the "men making out" part that was a turn off. I think if the ad wasn't so graphic and had a different twist where it was just a funny ad, it would have been okay. Dunno, and before people counter if that was a straight couple kissing like that for a dating site...possibly, but I don't remember any Superbowl ads where making out was the focus of the ad or the simulated humping the blonde guy was doing. That was kinda uncomfortable also, maybe I'm just a prude? heh, um no. I'm glad they did try and submit the ad though. Still pushing for the Saints!!! ;) peace

Well I guess I don't have it THAT bad...

...I mean, I've been out of work for months now but the woes this guy must feel. Jonah Falcon has the World's Biggest Penis!! Really, it's been documented on HBO and everything!! Seems he can't find a job though and he won't do porn, admirable, but times are hard....hhmmm. ;) peace

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Random Memory...first crushes.

Remember growing up and knowing you were "different"? Well I never had an issue with being different, or tried to fight it or anything like that. I came out when I was 13 and not much later I came out to parents. I was lucky, they still loved me no matter what and so did my friends and family, so all good. I do remember being sooo attracted to the men below...do you see a theme going on here?:) So here is to first crushes. ;) peace

Jon Erik Hexum, it was sad when he died. I was just a young teenager but I remember even then thinking, what a waste.







Gregory Harrison, hello those eyes and that chest...'nuff said.





Erik Estrada, I know George Lopez does not like Erik Estrada but I don't know why. Being a minority and seeing a minority on TV and a HOT minority at that was intriguing. Oh and no, I am not Mexican, hello read the blog title. :)




and of course...sexy ass Sam Elliott! Really, do I need to explain the attraction here...that voice, that chest. I was a teen hormone fountain at the time! He still one of my faves.






Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Today's Weather

No you are not seeing double, two days in a row of Today's Weather. Yesterday sucked big time, today was sunny and blue skies and warm...er. So, hey two posts in a row. This guy is Nick Braso (yes I am aware of his "other" occupation, hello Google gives you A LOT of info), but I like how cute and hairy he is. Loved today, got out of the house and did errands, cleaned out my car, wore cargo shorts for the first time in forever! Was a good day, wonderful. Enjoy! ;) peace





Monday, January 25, 2010

Today's Weather...

...is still gray and cloudy and raining and just frickin miserable and I can't even blame the state of Oregon because it's been the same in Cali for like nine days now. Please Father Sun come out soon, I need you!! Until then anyone of these guys can keep me warm!! Enjoy! ;) peace





Sunday, January 24, 2010

Speed channel

Watching Fantasy Bid on Speed channel, damn they have a Chevy Chevelle Super Sport that makes me...well it's just hot.
Looks something like these. ;) peace


Years and years ago when I worked at a Wendy's (hello, high school) a guy who drove a car just like this one used to come in and hit on me. He was hella fine but I was like 17 and he..wasn't. I liked his car though...damn.


Other hot cars.

Songs of Sunday...

...first off, congrats to the New Orleans Saints! Yes I was hoping for the Vikings to win but the Saints are representing the NFC Division which is the same division of my AZ Cardinals. So yeah, I kinda got take them for the SuperBowl and in all honesty they deserve to go and I do like them but they stomped my team so bad last weekend that I was a hater and went for the Vikings. Although I really was rooting for Brett Favre because everyone talked shit about him this year and he proved them all wrong. So it really was a tough game, but in the end I gotta root for the NFC!!

Secondly, think I'm going to branch out a bit with Songs of Sundays. As long as it's a song it doesn't matter, right? So I found this and I liked the song (I won't post a song I don't like) and um, well a lil eye candy as well. No Pants Subway Ride 2010. I guess this is an annual thing in NYC. The song is called Perfecta, Si? by Tyler Walker and it rocks, it's electronic and kind of low key which I really like. So enjoy! Hope everyone has a great week! ;) peace

My Super Bowl 2010 commercial

I actually do log on and chat, pretty cool people. Though mostly it's a great distraction for when your team is getting stomped and you can share that pain! LOL

Football Sunday #2

Minnesota Viking vs. New Orleans Saints

I'm torn on this game, the Saints defense is awesome and deserves to be in the Superbowl. Not to mention Drew Brees and all he has done for that franchise...quietly.

Then you have the Vikings, strong team but I like Brett Favre...like Kurt Warner an older guy who still throws like a bullet.

Deciding factor, the Saints STOMPED my team last week, proving they are a better team...but I can't let go. I saw Reggie Bush set up for a return in this game and I just think of his..what was it? 88 yards...TD on my team and I just kind of bristled.

So go Vikings!!!

Minnesota Vikings QB, Brett Favre (yes I know this isn't a Viking pic...but really? do I need to explain it?) :)


New Orleans Saints QB, Drew Brees

Football Sunday

It's the Colts and Jets for the AFC title, I'm picking the Colts although the Jets have a much hotter QB.

Indianapolis Colts QB Peyton Manning





New York Jets QB, Mark Sanchez





Now on to the next game! ;) peace

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Tweeting from Space!

Oh come on, ya gotta follow that!! Astronaut TJ Creamer on Twitter.

Today was an okay day, I tried to take a walk with my nieces to the beach but half way through our journey...it frickened rain! I'm like really? The weather can't be consistent for like an hour! ugh! So we walked (ran) back and now it's quit raining so we are contemplating another walk up the street to the grocery store...just to get out. ;)peace

Friday, January 22, 2010