Tuesday, May 31, 2011


Once again, I surprise myself! I seriously did not think my presentation would go over as well as it did! I had everyone laughing, they were engaged, and when I was done; one guy said "I'm not following that!". LOL. I don't get it, maybe it's the way I presented it, I don't know. But yeah, another score for me. My only concern is the actual slide presentation, ironically, I didn't get all techy with it like the other guys. No animated text, or flipping pictures. The emphasis, I thought, of this assignment was to keep your presentation simple and on point. So that's what I did, in my head anyways. :)

The other presentations were interesting, I thought. This one guy did his on a Tattoo artist named Paul Booth, I think. His tats were weird! I think it's called "dark tattooing", or something like that. Nothing as hot as these though! Enjoy! ;) peace

Monday, May 30, 2011


So my presentation is whack. Like, it's bad, I don't even wanna hear that it's not. I know, I didn't put the effort into it. Here is what happened. Last week, we were told to write down 3 topics, a person (could be fictional), a place or event, and something abstract...like, glue. So I picked, Red Cloud (Lakota Chief), Sturgis Rally (event in the Black Hills, I've been), and golf balls. Right? All stuff I'm in to! Well she asked that we hand them in, so we did, and then she re-distributed them back to us randomly!! ugh! I got Matt's, which was Luke Skywalker, Pearl Harbor, and sunglasses. *sigh* We were to pick one topic. I have no interest in any of those! If you don't have interest, it's hard to get into research. So anyways, I thought I'd be creative, and I touched base on all 3 with an emphasis on Pearl Harbor, the city, not the event...because that's just been done too many times. And, I don't know, I don't think it came together at all, and it's lame. Our grading is mostly how WE present it, as opposed to the actual slide show, so we'll see.

Thanks to Becullen from Twitter, it turns out I have a certain pair of shorts that um, well...they represent my "junk" quite well. It's my Twitter avi. *sigh* This blog has just went in a whole new direction. I had no idea, but now that I do know, I'm using it! In any case, so I'm wearing those shorts tomorrow, a tight t-shirt, preferably a bit see through, and will flirt shamelessly with my teacher in the hopes she loses focus on my lame presentation while I'm up there! It's a desperate bid, but my presentation calls for desperate action!

So enjoy the tease I hope to give tomorrow! Hope everyone had a great holiday and has an even better week! ;) peace

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Songs of Sunday

Rolling in the Deep - Glee version. Jonathan Groff's voice, holy crap!! I liked this version a lot! I think they did a good job. Hope everyone had a great Sunday!
;) peace

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Today's Weather...

...started cold and gray, and ended sunny and cold. :) Works for me!
Was a lazy day, I did try and go work on my presentation, but didn't feel too motivated. I did get it started though, so I'm happy about that. I'll finish it tomorrow, or at the very least, get it halfway done. The cool thing is I'm not all that nervous about presenting anymore, while at least in this class. Probably because it's just 7 of us, and I have Matt. Who btw tries to freak me out before I present, because he knows how much I hate public speaking! lol, ass! He doesn't do it to be mean though. He just teases me. Plus all the other guys are tech guys, except for 2, but they're hella cool. So yeah, this class isn't as bad as I thought it was going to be. Plus the teacher (the one whose husband flirts with me, and which is why I think she hates me) is hella cool this term. Turns out, we both are not morning people, so we have that in common. Just a few more weeks and I'll be done with my first year! Awesome!
Enjoy! ;) peace


Enjoy! ;) peace

Friday, May 27, 2011

Famous People - Chris Hemsworth

I went and saw Thor today. I highly recommend, there were a couple cheesy parts, but so worth it for this god who walks among us! Australian actor Chris Hemsworth, it was worth it to see him shirtless! Seriously, he tried on a pair of jeans in the film, and I about lost it. Also he has hot legs (hospital gown scene), and his biceps are as big as my head! Here are a few pics of him, and the trailer for Thor. The 2nd pic is from the movie, I don't think I took a breath during the whole scene! Enjoy! ;) peace

The Trailer for Thor.

Oooh, the shirtless scene is in this trailer!!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Turn Around!

School was kinda hectic this week, mid-terms, but I think I did a good job. Had a great time with SJ this week, also talked to Hottie (still not liking him), enjoyed the company of HNM in my night classes, and flirted with MG, well he flirted with me and I just enjoyed the attention. Life is good.

Ever have a "missed moment"? When you think you could have talked to someone, but you just missed the moment? I had that today. I was coming out of Safeway, and this guy was walking in, we did the eye thing, he smiled and I should have turned around! I didn't though! :( I don't know why, I just feel like that's a desperate thing to do. If he wanted to talk to me he could have said hi! lol In any case, my post for the day. Enjoy! ;) peace

Tuesday, May 24, 2011


Tomorrow are Mid-terms! I'm ready! Once again tonight's post is inspired by Hot Night Matt (HNM), he loves to stretch (and pose), when he sits next to me in night class. Yeah, he has body! Hope everyone has a great Wednesday! Lunch with SJ tomorrow also.
;) peace

Monday, May 23, 2011


I have mid-terms this week. I'm actually prepared! I hit every Math lab I could, and had a study session with Jesse who gets "it". Killed it in my night class tonight, and I'm prepared for lab time tomorrow morning. So yeah, I feel good about this week.

On another note, HNM wore shorts to class tonight, I love his legs! Why didn't I wear shorts, so we could have our "leg" moment again! From now on, I'm just wearing shorts, I don't care if it's storming out! I can't miss these opportunities! haha!

So thank Hot Night Matt for tonight's post! ;) peace

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Songs of Sunday

Robbie Williams - Bodies. I like the beat! Had a great day with my cousin and nieces we did the Pacific Rim Festival, in Old Town Sac. So tired I must have walked like 5 miles! :) Was a great day, came home and finished my homework, so I'm ready for tomorrow! Hope everyone has a great week! ;) peace

Robbie Williams - "Bodies" - Official VIDEO New... by newmelodies

Friday, May 20, 2011

Quickie Blog

I missed a math class this week, so I'm going to one tonight. It's the same one I'm in, just offered at night. I know I'm a nerd, but I don't mess around when it comes to math, I'm that bad at it! Plus, each class period we go over a different section of the book. So I missed a whole section on Monday! The good thing about tonight's class is that he will cover what I missed on Monday, and what I learned on Wednesday. Our midterm is next week!
Enjoy! ;) peace

Things that Make Me Laugh!

A three toed sloth crossing the road, "I believe I can fly!" LOL! ;) peace

Thursday, May 19, 2011

Just Because

This week went well, and I'm glad it's over. I have been working on my bro's laptop all night, it's up and running, but there are a few more glitches. :) I'll figure it out! Enjoy! ;) peace

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

so leo...why don't we get to see your face?

Um, it's on my Formspring profile. ;) peace

Ask me anything

Joseph Sayers

I need him today! You know he's my comfort "food"!
This has been a crazy week school wise, and everything just feels a tad "off". Hot Night Matt has been quiet since the beginning of the term, and I don't know why. I wonder if he doesn't like it because Married Guy is sitting on the other side of me now, and him and I are constantly chatting. Well, we did have our first tech class together back in the day, but then he switched to nights. Anyways, so yeah, HNM isn't as chatty this term.

Hottie and Sj, where to begin? Well SJ has been drunk texting me at night, and a couple nights ago he drunk dialed me hella late!LOL I'm hoping he actually finishes this term, I won't be at during the day next term to encourage him. And yes, we did have a convo about him cutting back on the partying during the week! We actually have tentative plans to out tomorrow night, or Friday. Should be interesting. Hottie is still annoying, but hot, Hottie. Now whenever I see him I just flat out say "I don't like you", it's driving him nuts! LOL And it's true I don't like him, but there is something about him where I can't just say "lose my number dude". So at times I sit there and listen to him tell me about all this dysfunctional crap he gets himself into, and just think...such a waste of hotness.

Other than that, life is good at school. Just a few tech guys from my class still around as we prepare to start 2nd year next month. It's fun answering the questions of the new tech guys who are just starting their classes, or in the testing phase for their cert. Makes me feel those grueling tech classes were worth it! And some of these guys are hot! Why weren't there any hot guys in my class? Well I guess I wouldn't have got the grades I did if there were. :) Well Matt is pretty cute.

Off to night class now, going to see if I can engage HNM in a convo.
Enjoy! ;) peace

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Songs of Sunday

Mumford and Sons-Little Lion Man

I had heard this song on the radio, and loved it! I didn't know who sang it, or the title. Yes, that seems to be a habit of mine. :) Anyways, a follower on Twitter told me I should check out this band, which I did, and voila, the song came back into my life, lol!

Picked up my cousin's Sienna today. Sweet ride, it's the top of the line! It has laser guided cruise control, bluetooth hands free dialing, navi, remote side doors, a camera for when you back up, voice command, and a bunch of other techy stuff! haha! I already figured out how to transfer the address book from my BlackBerry to the Sienna, need to figure out the voice command stuff. So um, yeah, brought the owner manuals in to read> LOL, major nerd I know! Hope everyone has a great week! ;) peace

Saturday, May 14, 2011


So my car died this last week. Engine is blown. I didn't freak out, because I'm where I'm supposed to be in life, and it'll work out. Granted last week was the first week of my last term of my first year! So there was a bit of concern, but I knew it would work out, and it did. My cuz is going to lend me her minivan so I can finish out the last 5 weeks of my term! I will be driving a Toyota Sienna! LMAO I know right?! But hey, I can rock a soccer mom van!! It's a set of wheels, and I'm grateful for them! My car didn't have AC, was loud, two of the windows didn't roll down, and there was a fume from the engine that burned my skin! But I loved that car.

It's really hard to let him go though. I had War Pony for 5 years (the longest I've ever owned a car, or heck, ever lived anywhere) he cost me $2k, and I paid him off from tips I was making as a server in S. Dakota. Everyday after work I would track my Auntie down and pay her whatever I made that day (that's who I bought the car from). He was a great car when I got him, everything worked, he had power! On the way home from S. Dakota to Cali, he blew his muffler joint up under the engine in Nevada. I should have known then. Since then he started falling apart, and even though I maintained him as best as I could, I don't think he ever really liked Cali. He was from the rez, but I think he ran as long as he did for me. Okay enough about that, let's just say when I was homeless, I trusted my car more than some of my "friends". They let me down, he never did. One day I will blog a post solely to War Pony, but not now, it's too soon.

Like I mentioned, started a new term last week! SJ is back, I thought I wouldn't see Hottie at all, but he has 2nd in the same room I have 1st, so I see him in the hall. Oh well, 5 more weeks and I won't see him anymore. I know a lot of you wonder why I call someone Hottie, yet can't stand to be around him...one day I will explain. He's been known as Hottie since last year when I started school, before I got to know him!

I know I talked about how I'm ALWAYS surrounded by my tech guys and it was frustrating. Well, in my Math class I was the only one, granted Pierced was there, but he's behind in classes so he's not really "my class" anymore. Of course there were other tech guys there, but once again, not MY class. I felt weird, and lost! And then a girl sat next to me. I almost flew out of the room! I don't remember the last time I wasn't surrounded by my tech guys. It just felt odd, my guys weren't with me! Well Jesse has the same class, but he was absent that day. He now sits next to me, and the world is spinning how it is supposed to. The girl still sits there, but she's cool, she's Native. She gets flirty, but I manage.

So that is what has been going on, a little bit of everything. Just waiting on grades from last term, which we should get this week. I'm optimistic! ;) peace