Sunday, November 27, 2011

Songs of Sunday

Flo Rida - Good Feeling, Sample. I love this Etta James song, and Flo Rida puts a good spin on it, but as a bonus there is a Bugatti Veyron in the video! I love that car! I got back from Oregon earlier tonight, after my brother picking me up yesterday here in Sacramento. I drove his extra car back, so now I have a car for school. :) Was a fun trip, miss spending time with my bro. Actually no panic attack this time on my drive back! I think 'cause I took the route back that we took up, so I knew there was a town or city every few miles, which made me feel more comfortable.

I heard this song on my way back, and I loved it. So there ya go. Hope you all have a good week! I'll post some pics from my trip tomorrow, or the next day...soon. Ha! ;) peace

In Oregon

Well we made it up here about 11 tonight. I rode back with my brother so that I can take his extra car back and use it for school. I'm a littler nervous about the drive back tomorrow, at some point I developed this thing of when I drive with no towns or cities around I go into a panic attack! haha. #smh In any case, I'm grateful I'll have a car to use and won't have to quit school.

Turns out my bro told my mom he was going to come get me for Thanksgiving and that I could stay with my mom until Saturday, but SHE said no 'cause my nephew would be staying there. Which I get, because they have a small one bedroom apartment, but that doesn't make me happy she didn't say anything when I was blaming my brother. Her and I will have a talk.

Was a good trip, we had a good lunch, I drove half of the way, and I hit $50.00 at the casino on the way up here! Plus just catching up with my bro was good. So his car, hmm...it has an issue where I'm gonna have to turn it off and on, while it's running and pop the clutch! Long story, but it's run and it's all good, but it's funny 'cause he said he don't have a rez car, lol, whatever!

Hope you all had a good Saturday and I'm looking forward to heading home tomorrow, although I do miss spending time with my bro. ;) peace

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Hodgepodge

Been awhile since I did a Hodgepodge post. For new followers it's basically a mix of guys who don't quite fit into the other categories of hot men I post. It also is a post of different things going on with me that don't really pertain to any certain topic. Or just a bunch of different ones. :)

For instance, I am starving right now!! I'm waiting for my brother to come pick me up so we can eat and then head to Oregon where I'll spend the night and drive his spare car back tomorrow, so that I can use it and finish school.

I have finals next week, so taking today and tomorrow to travel is not something I am happy with. I'm caught up on most of my homework though, except I do have a research paper due Monday, but I'll write it Monday afternoon. I've done all my papers on the day they were due, I'm a boss like that.

I have an obsession with crock pot cooking! Ima buy a crock pot when I get back tomorrow from OR. No idea where this new fixation came from, but it's here and I must try it!

I haven't driven a vehicle in over 3 months, much less a stick. Driving back from Oregon should be interesting, haha! :p

Hope you all have a great weekend! I'll try and post pics from OR tonight. ;) peace





Friday, November 25, 2011

Random- Crock Pot

I don't know why, but a few days ago I got that cooking with a crock pot is something I must start doing! I think it's because I haven't seen my mom in like 4 months, so I have not had anything home cooked, except for the simple crap that I make. That should change though, because I'm leaving for OR with my bro to pick up his car and drive it back tomorrow, but..I still want to cook with a crock pot. I wake up STARVING, always have, so how great to wake up to a nutritious meal that's been cooking all night? I think it's an awesome idea, because I need to FEED as soon as I wake up, I don't eat the right stuff, because I don't want to take the time to cook. So, I may get a crock pot this week, my mom has one that she never uses, was given to her, and she has no idea how to use it. I have my eye on that. ;) peace

This looks delish, and healthy!

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Thanksgiving

Was typical, cold, dreary, drizzly, and alone. No one thought to come get me for dinner, I don't really blame anyone though, it's an hour drive each way. My one cousin who lives close by was too stoned to go get something to eat, I know, ironic. So I took myself to Panda Express. Came home, watched my shows (I love Happy Endings!) and read a chapter for school. I wanted to go see Breaking Dawn, but once I started walking, I just kept walking, and thinking.

I'm really hurt that my brother didn't come pick me up for dinner, I'm really hurt that my mom didn't TELL him to, like she has done with me in the past. I'm really hurt my mom had the AUDACITY to call me up and tell me how good everything was. WTF!!?? She told me she put leftovers away for me, and I just kinda flipped out on her. Told her this family sucks, when I'm doing good, everyone wants something from me, rides, money, favors, but now that I'm down and out on unemployment and going to school, suddenly I'm not worthy of an hour drive? A "go get your brother"?

Sorry, I'm acting like a spoiled brat, my feelings are just hurt. So after my rant she says "so you're saying you don't want your leftovers?". *sigh* I told her I don't care, my bro hasn't even texted me since he's been down to let me know if we're still on for Saturday, and me going back with them to pick up his car. I'm extremely hurt he didn't offer it back in April when my car died, but once again, he doesn't HAVE to, but I would have for him without a second thought.

Today's reflection while walking around, was wondering if I'm adopted. LOL! Seriously, I like to think I'm a good person, I always help others when I can, I TRY not to judge, I basically just try to do the right thing. And then there's my family, haha, how am I even related to them! They're nothing like me, they're gossipy, and judgmental, and will turn on you in a moment's notice! I mean I'm not even close to being perfect, but sometimes I wonder how I turned out like I did, and they are the way they are. I think it's exposure to life. I've seen things, I've experienced many things, I've traveled, I've taken chances, I've taken risks, I've lived. My family has been stuck. My brother has only lived 2 places (here, and a small town in Oregon) as an adult, and has had one job, my sister has never lived more than 20 miles from my parent's city. She's also a drug addict, and homeless, but that's a whole different post. My parents, well it was the rez, then Rapid City, then The Bay Area, then when where they live now, for the past 20 years or so. And my younger brother? Also, never left, lives in the next city over from my parents, and I think he's bipolar, we don't talk.

I think if you live in a small world, you will have a small mind. I'm sure that's not the general rule for everyone, but I think it applies to my family. Same with my California cousin's, all of them have never lived anywhere but here in Cali, most of them have only lived in a few places their whole lives. I've lived in 6 states and one other country! Haha. I dunno, they just kinda bummed me out today, my whole family, extended also.

I kind of want to tell my brother to shove it, and I don't need his car, and then figure something out for next term. I can't keep having the guys take me to and from school. They are great though for volunteering, and doing that. Heck my brother may even change his mind, and not let me use the car. If so I have a backup plan. My mantra is "I'll make it work". I always have, and always will.

So while today I'm supposed to give thanks to things I'm thankful for, like friends and family, F that. Haha, I only have me in this world, so I'm thankful for me and how I've never given up, how I haven't become a Native statistic like so many people I went to Jr. High with, and that despite all this crap right now, I still keep it positive. I'll always find a way, and I still believe in people...even the ones I want to disown. :p

I'm also thankful for the kindness of strangers, people I've never met who tell me they believe in me, or that everything will work out. My TwitFam, my blog readers, you are definitely my rock, my cheering section, and I thank you for your kinds words. Much peace and love, and I hope all of you had a great Thanksgiving!
;) peace

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Holiday Blues

So, from today on, until Jan 2nd, will suck. I don't know why, but this time of year just sucks for me. Hasn't always been that way, just the last 5 years since I got back from S. Dakota. I've been homeless, unemployed, took care of my auntie who had terminal cancer, and basically it's just sucked. So, I'm going to try and be positive, and my usual optimistic self, but we'll see how that goes. It's already starting off badly. Today my brother was supposed to bring his extra car down for me to use, but he didn't. He didn't want his GF driving in bad weather, so they brought the one car. I understand his intentions were good, but now I have to take two days of traveling to ride back with him to Oregon, and then driving back. Plus, I don't like that drive, and I usually end up having a panic attack, and it's just a horrible experience. AND I have finals next week, a research paper due, and I need to start studying for my first MS Certification. AND since he didn't bring me the car, my Thanksgiving will be spent in an IHOP since I have no way down to my parent's for dinner. Can you blame me for not liking this time of year???

On a better note, I hope all of YOU have a great and safe Thanksgiving. I'm going to check out the latest Twilight movie tomorrow. ;) peace

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Songs of Sunday

So if you follow me on Twitter, then you know it's no surprise this is my choice for Songs of Sunday. I think this is the best mashup I've heard in a long time! Glee/Adele Rumor has it/Someone like You. ;) peace

Friday, November 18, 2011

Random Memory-First Gay Bar.

Yesterday I was watching the Glee epi where Kurt and Blaine go to their first gay bar. Brought back memories of when I went to mine. I don't do gay bars now, or anything with the gay lifestyle actually. I think some people grow out of it, and for some it's their identity as a person. For me, it's just another part of what makes me, me. In any case, I was 16 and hanging out with some friends at a beach in Alameda. One of my friends brought up the idea of going to a gay bar, and everyone jumped at the idea. I was the one who was nervous and double thinking about it. Well since they were my ride, and I was miles from home, I guess I was going to a gay bar. :)

It was so cliche, we went to The Stud (which is kind of an iconic bar, not sure if it's still around). It was like 4pm on a Sunday afternoon and we were a group of teenagers just coming from the beach, really? Like we weren't going to get in, LOL, I say that jadedly now, but at the time I was terrified. We told the whole lie, that yes we were of age, but we lost our ID's, and we didn't want to drink we just wanted to dance, and all that. Well we didn't want to drink was true, well at least I didn't. I remember I was wearing a half-shirt and cut off Levis, lol, as they say now...daisy dukes (gawd I was gay). Well the bouncer did let us in, but told us not to try and order alcohol, and just gave us the creepiest smile, and lifted up my shirt with the pen he was holding. This was before I had an attitude! LOL I didn't know what to do. Try that today and it's fist and elbows! :)

So we went in and it was dark, there was music bumping, and it gotta kinda quiet when we walked in. I was convinced it was because they knew we were underage and were going to tell on us. We kept to ourselves in the middle of the room, a few of the guys were all cocky and acted liked they went to bars all the time, I tried to avoid looking any one in the eyes. When I finally did feel brave enough to look around, whoa, it seemed all these men were staring at us and I felt on display. Which in retrospect, I guess I was. My friend Kevin HAD to choose the middle of the room to stand, he very much an attention getter. Haha, I admired that about him. The reason this memory always sticks with me, besides being my first gay bar, is because of the guy in the white polo with purple horizontal stripes. I will always remember him.

He was a cute guy, not sure what age, 20 something? Brown hair, blues eyes not quite 6 foot but taller than me. He wore Levi jeans and white tennis shoes, and a white polo with horizontal stripes. He kept looking at me and I was so nervous, but he had a nice smile. I was looking around the bar, not at the guys but just the details of it. The neon sign over the bar, the front door where we walked in, which was still open, the bartender and how flustered he look with his customers. Things like that, well the group had moved a few feet away from me and I hadn't noticed, until the guy in the white polo with purple stripes came up to me and asked me what time it was (ikr?). I clearly wasn't wearing a watch, but I didn't think about that (hello I was 16). I apologized and told him sorry I didn't, and then looked at my friends and did one of those BIG steps where you stretch out your leg and lean back to make the step. Clearly shunning him. I didn't mean to. I was just freaked out! And this is why I will always remember him, when I turned around to look back, he had returned to his friend but he looked so sad, like he just found out his puppy died. He looked at me with those eyes, and I just felt terrible.

We didn't stay too much longer after that, and I kind of moved into the middle of the group so I was kind of hidden. The bouncer came and told us it was time leave, business was picking up. Haha. We had no idea why that meant we had to leave, but we were all so happy to just have made it in.

And that's my first gay bar experience. ;) peace

Quickie

;) peace

In the News

This ad was banned in South Africa for offending Christians. Hmmm...can't please everyone. http://bit.ly/tTOryE <--story here. ;) peace

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Legs

How is everyone? I'm good. Hopefully this time next week I'll have a car! Well a car to drive anyways, my brother is supposed to be bringing his extra car down next Wednesday.

The weather is getting colder here in Cali (well colder for us), but I still see a lot of hot legs out there! Saw a hot pair tonight at school, so...here ya go! ;) peace





Monday, November 14, 2011

iPhone Men

I was a bum today, really, I watched the rest of the Charlies Angels series, ate way too much junk food, and did a load of laundry. I did however catch up on last week's tech homework, so I feel somewhat okay about myself. Everything is the same, life is good, and slow. My brother should be bringing down his spare car next week, so excited! Been grounded for 3 months now, sucks!

On Twitter tonight, I realized how many people tweet from their phones, the majority of them iPhone users; thus the muse for tonight's post. Hope you all have a great week! ;) peace






Can you dance?

Despite the fact I'm super clumsy and my friends are surprised I made it this far in life, yes I can dance. Kinda, but just like club dancing, no samba or anything. ;) peace

Ask me anything

Are you a creative person?

It depends, not in an artsy way, but I daydream creatively. lol :)

Ask me anything

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Songs of Sunday

For my People - Missy Elliot Ft. Eve. I couldn't find the original video, I'm not sure she made one with Eve, I love Eve's rap in this song though! Hope you all have a good week! ;) peace

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Tease

So the other day I realized something, that I will be a Systems Administrator after my next class. Well not really, but I will be qualified to be one! My degree won't be done until July, but I can technically apply for SA jobs. Wow. Just seems like yesterday I signed up for school. What I want to do is so close, it's almost like a Tease. Almost, it's up to me to get my MS certs! Hope everyone is having a great week! ;) peace





YouTube Hotness

A vid I did, awhile ago. Hope you like. ;) peace

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Songs of Sunday

Adele-Someone Like You. No particular reason other than the fact it's been stuck in my head ALL FRIGGIN WEEK! Haha! Hope everyone had a great weekend. Mine was okay, I think I'm getting my enthusiasm back for my studies. Wow, less than a year left. Time flies. Hope you have a great week! ;) peace

Saturday, November 5, 2011

200k page views!

Wow, thanks for all the views, especially returning visitors! Please feel free to leave a comment and say hi! I've made some good friends with people who follow my blog. I hope everyone is having a great Saturday, I'll try and be more diligent with the updates, and the hotness. *hugz* ;) peace

Friday, November 4, 2011

Hotness

LOL, I watch a few shows on the CW, now you know why. Hart of Dixie OMG epi 4, watch it! Some clips below. ;) peace