Thursday, February 28, 2013

Beautiful

So today I used my Enterprise Plus points, and got a free rental. So I went and visited my parents. It was a nice visit, I just don't like the town they live in. Full of tweekers. but it was still nice to get out of Sacramento. And momma sent me home with groceries! :)

Going to an IT career fair with the guys on Saturday. Hopefully I can network and maybe get some leads on a better job. No muse for tonight, haha. Just thought it was time. Hope you all enjoy your Friday tomorrow! It's my Monday, ugh! ;) peace






Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Tease

Still no word on the new job I applied for. Interview went okay, but I don't know if it's the best move for me. Plus the guy wants like a year commitment, and I'm not sure I can do that. We shall see.

I'm just enjoying my first day off of three. Not doing much today, but torrenting my shows at the library. I was going to go downtown and walk around, but it's a lil chilly and I'm just wearing a thin hoodie. I did hear from the dealership that says I need to be on my job six months before they can help me, he was just checking in because in a few weeks it'll be six months on my job. Another reason why I don't think going to the new job will be a good idea. I'd have to start all over again. Although, I'd be able to save money for a down, which I'm unable to do now. Ugh! LOL So many decisions! Hope you are all having a great week. ;) peace






Saturday, February 23, 2013

Hodgepodge

Where do I start? Hmmm, well I had my interview yesterday for the job where my friend works. It went well, but at the end he thought I was over qualified (which I so am), but I really tried to sell myself, stating that someone with my experience and knowledge, he's getting a deal. The job doesn't pay much, but it's perm. He said he'll let me know by Monday. The owner is hot btw, that could prove to be a distraction. :D I like the job I have now, but it's temp with "promises" to go perm, but when? It's been six months already.

There's a clerk at a local convenience store near where I work that flirts me with so hard! He's so hot! The other day he had me feel his bicep! LOL I so did! Nothing will come of it, but I do enjoy the attention.

Jeremy fricking died on The Vampire Diaries...Jeremy!! I was so traumatized, still kind of reeling from the shock. How could they do that? I guess it's so Elena's storyline will go darker, or whatever, but he was fine, yo! I hope he get's another TV show, or movie deal, soon. Steven R. Mcqueen.

I eat a lot, like a lot, a lot. So people at work always give me hard time about it. LOL But in a good way, because I don't put on a pound (I weigh 137, never changes). Not sure why I bring this up, I think because it's kind of spreading through the whole building now. Haha.

My rental car this work week (F-M) is a Ford Fusion. It's nice! They had me in a Yaris, but like the most basic Yaris you could get. I had to upgrade. The Fusion is a nice solid car, has all the bells and whistles that I like. Techy stuffy. :)

Hmmm, okay.. I think that's it. For those new to my blog, Hodgepodge is exactly that, just a collection of different things (subjects). So I try to make the pics match my post, kind of random. Hope you are all enjoying your  weekend! Tomorrow is my Thursday. ;) peace


 

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Famous People

Nico Tortorella! He's on the show The Following, which if you aren't watching, you should! It's dark, and sexy, and I'm disturbed at myself for thinking that. LOL You should check it out. Anyways, back to Nico. He plays a gay/notgay character on the show (now you know you want to watch it, huh?), and I just think he's gorgeous! He was a model for Ford for awhile before launching his acting career. He's not that bad of an actor either.

Tomorrow I interview for the new job. I'm on the fence about it, the pay is the same, but I'll save so much riding with my friend to work that I'll be able to put money away for a car. Plus I get to work with my friend from school, so that's not a bad thing. I like my job now, and I'll miss my co-workers and the truckers I dispatch, but I need a perm job with benefits. I'll also miss the 3 days off during the week! Although I haven't been studying like I should be, just kinda focused on getting a car, and a new job. Oh, and also watching all my shows. LOL It will be nice to have weekends off tho. I haven't had a Saturday off in almost two years! I had class my last year of school on Saturday. Ugh! Haha. Hope you are all having a good week, and I'll let you know how tomorrow goes. :) peace

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Songs of Sunday

Um, I guess it's all about the Harlem Shake. I think these are the best vids so far. ;) peace

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Hotness

So work is going well, and I think I'll get an interview for the new job I'm scoping out. It's kind of IT, but like entry level. I'll find out this week if I get it. Hope you all have a great weekend. ;) peace]


Wednesday, February 13, 2013

YouTube Hotness

This was a Super Bowl ad. The only thing I could think of was, really? Do you know how many overweight straight men are watching? This had to have made a lot of men insecure! LOL I admire Calvin Klein's bravado though! ;) peace

BW Pics

I need to get my blogging skills back up to par! Haha. Not much going on, I'm just enjoying my day off. A friend of mine told me his work is hiring, so he sent me the application info. If I get it, I would save soooo much in transportation costs as he would be my ride. And it's kind of techy, will be testing routers, hubs, and switches. We'll see. Hope you are all enjoying your Wednesday! ;) peace






Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Tats

So the other day I went to Trader Joe's and there was this really cute guy working who had some really cool tattoos. I'm not a big fan of tattoos, but he was cute and he had nice legs, so...that worked. Also Leccy hasn't commented in awhile, and that worries me. I hope he is okay, and that he enjoys this post. ;) peace


Sunday, February 10, 2013

Songs of Sunday.

Sooo, when I can't think of a main stream song to post, I post a powwow song. Crow hop is one of my faves. This is a fancy shawl Crow Hop, which is a bit different than a traditional crow hop. Enjoy. ;) peace

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Youtube Hotness

These twins are so hot! PLUS they have that accent going on! I am definitely subscribing to their channel. I know they're twins, but I think Jack is uber hot! lol Enjoy! ;) peace

Legs

With the warmer weather lately, a lot of people have been wearing shorts! I wore shorts to work this weekend. I love only having to dress up one day out of my work week. Speaking of work, one of the supervisors put his notice in. I was thinking of applying for the position, but I know once I get a car I will be looking for another job. So I don't think it's fair to the company to spend the time and money to train me, and then I end up leaving shortly after. So I'll just stick it out dispatching until then. The days go by fast and I am enjoying my 3 days off during the week. No, still not studying for my certs, haha I'm stuck on the Nikita series. Only 9 more epis and then I'll be caught up, AND then I'll start studying. :) Enjoy your Wednesday. ;) peace