Friday, August 24, 2012

School

So I finished my last class tonight, AND I got an A+ on my Stats final exam. Yup, yes I did! All week I've been checking my school's website to see if my grade had posted and it never did. So tonight when I walked into class I immediately went to my prof and was like "why haven't you posted our grades? You always post them the day after, I have been checking the website all week!" So he hands me my final and I see the A+ and was like "what the...really? OMG", and he says "that's why I didn't post your grade, I wanted to see your expression, good job Leo." LOL

This teacher knows I freak about math, he knows how to calm me when I get frustrated, so I guess it was to be expected he would want to see my reaction to my score. I am so frigging happy right now. And now I'm done with school. I did it!

I know this might not be a big deal to some of you, but where I come from and how I grew up, it's a pretty big accomplishment. This Oglala Lakota boy from the rez did good. First in my family with a degree.

Now it's time for more job searching. It'll all work out. Hope you all have a great weekend. ;) peace

6 comments:

  1. Huge congrats, Leo & good luck with the job hunt!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Replies
    1. Thank you for being so supportive during my journey, much appreciated. Especially proofing my essays last minute. Haha! *hugz*

      Delete