Wednesday, November 17, 2010


So today I found out I didn't pass a test, a test out actually so I wouldn't have to take a class that I already know the content. It's a software application I've been using for years, I'm quite advanced at it, apparently not on a paper multiple choice test. How do you take a software test...on paper? So not only did I not pass, I'm not allowed to take it again, I can't see my test to see what I missed and I have to take the class. I think that's bullshit. I think it's my school trying to get money for every class they can. I mean I love my school but I just wonder about this particular policy. Why can't I see my test? So here is my dilemma, do I cause a big stink over it? Do I talk to the president of the school? Do I get the media involved that maybe my school does not have it's students best interests at heart? I dunno, I'm not sure I can just let it go. It's been eating at me all day and it was like the first email I read this morning. I don't think it's just me being bitter, or my ego, but the test is based on course content. Um, if you are testing out of a class, how does one expect to pass the test based on a course...that you haven't taken?! I'm gonna have to say something.

Hottie and I got in our first argument today (no we aren't dating, he's straight, I think) of course it was about drugs.

SJ (Stoner Joshua) got kicked out last night and got his car taken away.

And finally my housemate went to work today (he's a truck driver, no not a hot one) and he's like "large" so he doesn't feel cold so I've been freezing the last few days. Um, the heater is on! ;) peace


  1. Sounds like you had a rough day! You gotta say something tho, it doesn't sound like they're being very fair!

    Don't get what the guy in the second pic is trying to do, maybe it's me that's just not clever enough ;)

    Hope thing's get better at school :)

  2. Man that sucks, really it does. You're gliding along so well then something like that slaps you in the face.

    I wouldn't be off to the media quite yet. Have you checked the regulations? Does your school have a formal complaints process? I'd certainly be looking at that. Otherwise a polite letter to the dean/director is definitely in order. If they can tell you have genuine skills and are not just a slacker you might have a better chance.

    OTOH, this might be an easy way to get another 10/10 on your academic record!

  3. Hon, I'm sorry to hear about your test. *hugs*

  4. Hey Leo,

    Don't worry, you are not the first person to feel that way. My University does the same, they don't the release papers, as they don't want any problems with students coming back and saying they got something correct, also every teacher marks diffenetly, so when one gives marks to a student for a reason and the other doesn't, this causes problems, and other problems such having to rewrite new papers each time an exam occurs and this also stops people from getting their hands on papers early and cheating and etc. So they just decided that it would be easier to not give out papers.
    Its not worth going to the media, as leccy said best would to write emails to the right people.
    The money thing is an advantage to this process, so they are not going to remove this regulation any time soon, if you want to get involved then its going to be over many months, even years before anything happens. Are you willing to go that far fo something you can just simply redo in a 3 months or so.

    BUT its bullshit!!!


  5. Sylvia, I think he's modelling for the 2011 chiropractic association calendar.

  6. Thanks everyone! I'm over it now. Whatever, I'll take the class and just get an A in it and it'll raise my GPA!
    @leccy LOL
    @ns where you been man? Email me! Or wait, am I supposed to reply to you? lol

  7. lol Leo,I think I am waiting on a reply from you.

    No worries, I have been away and very busy with a book I am writing.I am not sure how to integrate gay characters, hmmmm. Email me and tell me how, if you have any clues. I would love to hear what you think about it.